Support Office for International Students and Scholars, Osaka University

Japanese

Chinese

Korean

4. Necessary immigration procedure during your stay

About Residence Card

A residence card will be issued to *mid- to a long-term residents when granted permission pertaining to residence, such as landing permission, permission for change of resident status and permission for extension of the period of stay. All or part of the information printed on the residence card will be recorded in an IC chip embedded for the purpose of preventing the residence cards from being forged or altered. Residence card must be carried all the time during your stay in Japan. So please do not forget to carry the card.

*mid- to a long-term residents:those who are admitted over 3 months stay in Japan.
Residence card is not issued to the persons granted permission to stay for 3 months or less.

Notification or application procedures will be necessary in the following cases:

Notification of a change of name, date of birth, gender, or nationality/region

In case you change your name, date of birth, gender, or nationality/region, for instance you change your name or your nationality/region because of marriage and other matters.

Notification period: Within 14 days of the change

Notification procedure: Notify the change at a Regional Immigration Office. This notification, in principle, must be filed in person at a Regional Immigration Office by the individual him/herself, but if that person is under the age of 16 or unable to do so because of sickness, etc., a family member living with the said individual must file the notifications on their behalf.

Required documents: Passport, ID Photo(4cm×3cm), Residence card(or Alien Registration Card)


Application for updating the validity period of the residence card

A permanent resident or a foreign resident in Japan younger than 16 years old whose residence card's validity expires on his/her 16th birthday is advised to apply for a renewal of the validity period of the residence card.

Application period: A permanent resident can file an application for renewal of the validity period of his/her residence card within two months of the expiration date. A foreign resident younger than 16 years old whose residence card's validity expires on his/her 16th birthday can file such an application within six months of his/her 16th birthday.

Application procedure: Apply at a Regional Immigration Office. This application, in principle, must be filed in person at a Regional Immigration Office by the individual him/herself, but if that person is under the age of 16 or unable to do so because of sickness, etc., a family member living with the said individual must file the application on their behalf.

Required documents: Passport, ID Photo(4cm×3cm), Residence card(or Alien Registration Card)

Application for re-issuance of a residence card

In case your residence card is lost, stolen, severely damaged or defaced, please apply for reissuance.

Application period:

  1. In case your residence card is lost or stolen, please apply for reissuance within 14 days of the day when you noticed this (or the day when you re-enter Japan in case you noticed it outside Japan).
  2. In case your residence card is severely damaged or defaced, be sure to apply for reissuance as soon as possible.
  3. You can apply for a replacement residence card even if it is not severely damaged or defaced. In such a case, you are required to pay a reissuance fee.

Application procedure: Apply at a Regional Immigration Office. This application, in principle, must be filed in person at a Regional Immigration Office by the individual him/herself, but if that person is under the age of 16 or unable to do so because of sickness, etc., a family member living with the said individual must file the application on their behalf.

Required documents: Passport, ID Photo(4cm×3cm), Residence card (In case your residence card is lost or stolen, please bring with you a report of loss or a theft report certificate issued by the Police Department or a disaster victim certificate issued by the Fire Department in place of your residence card.)

Notification of an affiliated organization

In case a mid- to long-term resident with "Engineer" or another employment status (excluding "Artist," "Religious Activities," and "Journalist"), or "Student" or another learning status, leaves an organization (employer or educational institution) he/she belongs to (due to termination of contract) or moves into another organization (on a new contract), or such an organization changes its name, location, or breaks up, the resident has to notify the incident.

Notification period: Within 14 days of the incident

Notification procedure: Notify at a Regional Immigration Office or sending a notification to the Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau

Sample notification form: http://www.moj.go.jp/content/000099562.pdf

Notification about one's spouse

A mid- to long-term resident, who is married, has resident status of "Dependent," "Designated Activities (C)," "Spouse or Child of Japanese National," or "Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident" and who loses his/her spouse by death or divorce.

Notification period: Within 14 days of the event

Notification procedure: Notify at a Regional Immigration Office or sending a notification to the Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau


Sample notification form: http://www.moj.go.jp/content/000099572.pdf

Postal address of the Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau
     Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau, Information Processing Department
     5-5-30 Konan, Minato-ku, Tokyo 108-8255
      *Please enclose a copy of your residence card (front and back).

About Extending Period of Stay

If you wish to extend your permitted term of residence, you must apply for an extension at the immigration office prior to your expiration date. One is allowed to apply starting 3 months prior to the expiration date. Make sure to apply well in advance since the immigration office is very busy - especially in March, April, September and October. After you submit the application form to the immigration office, a notice is sent to the applicant in about 2 weeks. After you receive the notice, you visit the Regional Immigration Office with the notice, passport and 4,000 yen as fee. Then a new residence card with the new expiration date is issued.


Required Documents:

About Change of Status of Residence

To change the status of residence that is currently authorized, the person must apply for permission at their regional immigration office. Note that not all applications will be approved. After you submit the application form to the immigration office, a notice is sent to the applicant in about 2 weeks. After you receive the notice, you visit the Regional Immigration Office with the notice, passport and 4,000 yen as fee. Then a new residence card with the new status of residence is issued.


Required Documents:

To invite the family members

When International Student or International Scholar invites family members to stay in Japan for more than 3 months, the family members are required to obtain "Dependent Visa" before coming to Japan. The certificate of eligibility for status of residence (CESR) is required for the visa application, then the international student or international scholar staying in Japan needs to apply for his/her family's CESR to a regional immigration bureau. Although the time required for issuance of the certification will depend on their personal circumstances, CESR is usually issued in about 2 to 4 weeks after the application form is submitted. After the CESR is issued, send it to the family so that they can attach it when they apply for a Dependent Visa at the Japanese embassy or consulate, which will significantly shorten the time before the visa is issued. If they apply for the Dependent Visa without the CESR, it may take 2-3 months.
When the family stays in Japan less than 3 months, they can visit Japan with the Temporary Visitor Visa. If their passport is issued by the countries and regions for Visa Exemptions, they do not have to obtain the temporary visitor visa before coming to Japan.

Required Documents:

  1. Application for Certificate of Eligibility for Status of Residence (Dependent)(The application form is available at the Immigration Bureau, or it can be downloaded from the Ministry of Justice homepage. The Support Office also provides it.)
    Support Office can assist to make the application form. .
  2. Copy of the passport
  3. ID photo (4cm × 3cm)
  4. Documents certifying the personal relationship between the person concerned and the person who is to support him or her, such as a copy of marriage certificate or birth certificate.
  5. Documents regarding the Supporter (International student / International scholar)
    (1) Supporter's passport copy
    (2) A copy of Supporter's residence card (front and back)
    (3) Supporter's Certificate of employment or Student registration certificate
    (4) Document certifying that you have the means to pay for all the expenses incurred during your stay in Japan, such as Bank statement, Certificate of Scholarship etc.
    *If the Supporter has an income in Japan, Certificate of Income/Taxation issued by the municipal office is also required. Gross income and tax payment has to be included.
  6. Return-mail envelope with 380 yen stamp
  7. *The Immigration Bureau may require other additional documents for the application.

About Work Permit for Part-time Jobs

Those with "Student", "Cultural Activities" or "Dependent" status of residence, are not permitted to work. Only those who need to supplement school and living expenses will be able to obtain a "Permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted" (work-permit), allowing them to work part-time. Those who work without this permission will be subject to punishment or deportation from Japan.
Even if you obtain this permission, working hours is limited. Those with "Student" and "Dependent" will be allowed to work up to 28 hours per week. Those with "Student" can work up to 8 hours a day only during a long vacation. It is forbidden to work more than the restrictive working hours. Those with "Cultural Activities" need to apply for the permission for each job. So after you find the work, you need to apply for the permission. It will be illegal act if they start working before you obtain this permission. Please be sure to obtain the permission before starting to work.


Required Documents:

  1. Application for Permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted(The application form is available at the Immigration Bureau, or it can be downloaded from the Ministry of Justice homepage. The Support Office also provides it.)
  2. Passport
  3. Residence Card (or Alien Registration Card)

* When those with "Student" are going to engage in the activities to assist in education or research at Osaka University by making a contract with Osaka University, such as a TA, RA, Tutor for international students, or part-time job to assist research/experiment of Osaka University, this permission is not required. Even if the part time job by making a contract with Osaka University, there is a case which is required this permission, so if you are not sure about it, please contact the Support Office.

About Re-entry Permit

Re-entry means that you outbound from Japan and enter Japan again during your stay in Japan. If you re-enter into Japan within one year (or by the expiration date of the status of residence) after you outbound from Japan and continue the same activity in Japan, "Special re-entry permit" is applied. When the period remains more than one year before the expiration day, and you re-enter into Japan after more than one year and continue the same activity, you must obtain "Re-entry permit" before you outbound from Japan.

Special re-entry permit

Foreign nationals in possession of a valid passport and a residence card who will be reentering Japan within 1 year of your departure to continue their activities in Japan will, in principle, not be required to apply for a re-entry permit. This is called a special re-entry permit. You need to be sure to present your residence card (or alien registration card) at departure. And you have to check the box on the ED card, which says "Departure with Special Re-entry Permission."
Foreign nationals who have departed from Japan on a special re-entry permit will not be able to extend that permit while abroad. Please note that such foreign nationals will lose their resident status if they fail to re-enter Japan within 1 year of their departure.
The special re-entry permit system also applies to those in possession of a passport stating "A resident card is to be issued later", or an alien registration certificate deemed to be equivalent to the resident.

Re-entry permit

Foreign nationals with valid passport and a residence card or alien registration card, who wish to go back to his/her home country or visit some other countries temporarily and re-enter Japan after more than 1 year, to continue their residence while maintaining their authorized period of stay, does not have to obtain a new visa from the Japanese embassy or consulate abroad as long as they have obtained re-entry permission before leaving Japan. However, since re-entry permission technically does not amount to permit to land, upon re-entering Japan, the permission holder must undergo a new examination by an immigration inspector at the port of re-entry.
There are single re-entry permission and multiple re-entry permission. The validity period of re-entry permission is limited to within the person's date of expiration, and the maximum term is 5 years (6 years in the case of special permanent resident).

Required Documents:

  1. Application for Re-entry permit(The application form is available at the Immigration Bureau, or it can be downloaded from the Ministry of Justice homepage. The Support Office also provides it.)
  2. Passport
  3. Residence Card (or Alien Registration Card)
  4. Fee (Single entry: 3,000 yen, Multiple entry: 6,000 yen)

3. Using the CESR Web Application System « » 5. FAQ
« Back to Index

Support Office

Suita Campus:
1-1 Yamadaoka Suita Osaka 565-0871 Japan
Tel: +81-(0)6-6879-4750(Visa Procedures / Other)
       +81-(0)6-6879-4748(Accommodation / GCN)
E-mail:

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS: Osaka University - Global 30

Osaka University

The information on this site is subject to change without notice.
Osaka University accepts no responsibility for any inconvenience resulting from use of the information contained on this site.